List of Head of States of the Sudan

List of Head of States of the Sudan till now

List of Head of States of the Sudan

(1)Republic of the Sudan (1956–1969)

No.Name
(Birth-Death)
Took OfficeLeft OfficeTenureParty
1Sovereignty Council1 January 195617 November 1958
(deposed.)
2 years, 320 daysMultipartisan
2Ibrahim Abboud
(1900–1983)
17 November 195816 November 1964
(resigned.)
5 years, 365 daysMilitary
Sirr Al-Khatim Al-Khalifa
(1919–2006)
Acting President
16 November 19643 December 196417 daysNational Umma Party
3First Committee of Sovereignty3 December 196410 June 1965189 daysMultipartisan
4Second Committee of Sovereignty10 June 19658 July 196528 daysMultipartisan
5Ismail al-Azhari
(1900–1969)
8 July 196525 May 1969
(deposed.)
3 years, 321 daysDemocratic Unionist Party

(2)Democratic Republic of the Sudan (1969–1985)

No.NameEnter OfficeLeft OfficeTenureParty
6Jaafar Nimeiry
(1928–2009)
25 May 19696 April 1985
(deposed.)
15 years, 316 daysMilitary /
Sudanese Socialist Union
7Abdel Rahman Swar al-Dahab
(1934–2018)
6 April 198510 October 1985187 daysMilitary

(3) Republic of the Sudan (1985–present)

(7)Abdel Rahman Swar al-Dahab
(1934–2018)
10 October 19856 May 1986208 daysMilitary
8Ahmed al-Mirghani
(1941–2008)
6 May 198630 June 1989
(deposed.)
3 years, 55 daysDemocratic Unionist Party
9Omar al-Bashir
(born 1944)
30 June 198911 April 2019
(deposed.)
29 years, 285 daysMilitary /
National Congress Party
10Ahmed Awad Ibn Auf
(born 1957)
11 April 201912 April 2019
(resigned.)
1 dayMilitary /
National Congress Party
11Abdel Fattah al-Burhan
(born 1960)
12 April 201920 August 2019130 daysMilitary
12Sovereignty Council20 August 2019Incumbent2 years, 23 daysMultipartisan
(FFC and TMC)
Updated: 13/09/2021
Sharing is Caring

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *