Prime ministers of Thailand

List of prime ministers of Thailand till now

Prime ministers of Thailand

NoName of Prime Ministers
(Born-Died)
Enter OfficeLeft OfficeTenureParty
1Phraya
Manopakorn Nititada
(1884–1948)
28 June 193220 June 1933358 daysIndependent
2Phraya
Phahonphonphayuhasena
(1887–1947)
21 June 193316 December 19385 years, 178 daysKhana Ratsadon
(Military faction)
3Plaek Phibunsongkhram
(1897–1964)
16 December 19381 August 19445 years, 229 daysKhana Ratsadon
(Military faction)
4Khuang Aphaiwong
(1902–1968)
1 August 194431 August 19451 year, 30 daysIndependent
5Thawi Bunyaket
(1904–1971)
31 August 194517 September 194517 daysFree Thai
6Seni Pramoj
(1905–1997)
17 September 194531 January 1946136 daysFree Thai
(4)Khuang Aphaiwong
(1902–1968)
31 January 194624 March 194652 daysIndependent
7Pridi Banomyong
(1900–1983)
24 March 194623 August 1946152 daysFree Thai
8Thawan Thamrongnawasawat
(1901–1988)
23 August 19468 November 19471 year, 79 daysConstitutional Front
Phin Choonhavan
(1891–1973)
8 November 194710 November 19472 daysMilitary
(4)Khuang Aphaiwong
(1902–1968)
10 November 19478 April 1948150 daysDemocrat
(3)Plaek Phibunsongkhram
(1897–1964)
8 April 194816 September 19579 years, 161 daysConservative Party, Seri Manangkhasila
Sarit Thanarat
(1908–1963)
16 September 195721 September 19575 daysMilitary
9Pote Sarasin
(1905–2000)
21 September 19571 January 1958102 daysIndependent
10Thanom Kittikachorn
(1911–2004)
1 January 195820 October 1958292 daysNational Socialist
11Sarit Thanarat
(1908–1963)
20 October 19588 December 1963
(died in office.)
5 years, 49 daysMilitary
(10)Thanom Kittikachorn
(1911–2004)
9 December 196314 October 19739 years, 309 daysMilitary, United Thai People, Military
12Sanya Dharmasakti
(1907–2002)
14 October 197315 February 19751 year, 124 daysIndependent
(6)Seni Pramoj
(1905–1997)
15 February 197514 March 197527 daysDemocrat
13Kukrit Pramoj
(1911–1995)
14 March 197520 April 19761 year, 37 daysSocial Action
(6)Seni Pramoj
(1905–1997)
20 April 19766 October 1976169 daysDemocrat
Sangad Chaloryu
(1915–1980)
6 October 19768 October 19762 daysMilitary
14Thanin Kraivichien
(born 1927)
8 October 197620 October 19771 year, 34 daysIndependent
Sangad Chaloryu
(1915–1980)
20 October 197710 November 197721 daysMilitary
15Kriangsak Chamanan
(1917–2003)
11 November 19773 March 19802 years, 113 daysMilitary, National Democrat
16Prem Tinsulanonda
(1920–2019)
3 March 19804 August 19888 years, 154 daysMilitary
17Chatichai Choonhavan
(1920–1998)
4 August 198823 February 19912 years, 204 daysChart Thai
Sunthorn Kongsompong
(1931–1999)
24 February 19912 March 19916 daysMilitary
18Anand Panyarachun
(born 1932)
2 March 19917 April 19921 year, 36 daysIndependent
19Suchinda Kraprayoon
(born 1933)
7 April 199224 May 199247 daysIndependent
Meechai Ruchuphan
(born 1938)
Acting Prime Minister
24 May 199210 June 199217 daysIndependent
(18)Anand Panyarachun
(born 1932)
10 June 199223 September 1992105 daysIndependent
20Chuan Leekpai
(born 1938)
23 September 199213 July 19952 years, 293 daysDemocrat
21Banharn Silpa-archa
(1932–2016)
13 July 199525 November 19961 year, 135 daysChart Thai
22Chavalit Yongchaiyudh
(born 1932)
25 November 19969 November 1997349 daysNew Aspiration
(20)Chuan Leekpai
(born 1938)
9 November 19979 February 20013 years, 92 daysDemocrat
23Thaksin Shinawatra
(born 1949)
9 February 200119 September 20065 years, 222 daysThai Rak Thai
Sonthi Boonyaratglin
(born 1946)
19 September 20061 October 200612 daysMilitary
24Surayud Chulanont
(born 1943)
1 October 200629 January 20081 year, 120 daysIndependent
25Samak Sundaravej
(1935–2009)
29 January 20088 September 2008224 daysPeople’s Power
26Somchai Wongsawat
(born 1947)
8 September 20082 December 20089 days, 84 daysPeople’s Power
Chaovarat Chanweerakul
(born 1936)
3 December 200817 December 200815 daysIndependent
27Abhisit Vejjajiva
(born 1964)
17 December 20085 August 20112 years, 231 daysDemocrat
28Yingluck Shinawatra
(born 1967)
5 August 20117 May 20142 years, 275 daysPheu Thai
Niwatthamrong Boonsongpaisan
(born 1948)
7 May 201422 May 201415 daysPheu Thai
29Prayut Chan-o-cha
(born 1954)
22 May 2014Incumbent7 years, 110 daysMilitary
Updated: 09/09/2021
Sharing is Caring

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *